Beginning of the main content.

Arrivals and departures schedule

 
Please select if you want to search by train number or by station.
Search by station
Travel Advisory

To support the ongoing efforts to limit the propagation of COVID-19, we have implemented service changes which will be in place until further notice, in light of recent recommendations of the public health authorities across the country. Read more

Sunday Sep 27, 2020
 
Departure station:  Toronto Union Station  Arrival station: Sarnia train station 

Train

87

Departure from: Toronto Union Station 
at:  17:40  Travel time:  4h 40m
Arrival at: Sarnia train station  at:  22:20
 
  • Toronto Union Station 17:40 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
  • Malton 18:01 1 minute stop
  • Brampton 18:14 2 minutes stop
  • Georgetown 18:26 2 minutes stop
  • Guelph 18:51 2 minutes stop
  • Kitchener 19:18 2 minutes stop
  • Stratford 19:55 2 minutes stop
  • St. Marys 20:23 2 minutes stop
  • London 21:14 5 minutes stop
  • Strathroy 21:37 2 minutes stop
  • Wyoming 22:05 2 minutes stop
  • Sarnia train station 22:20 (Eastern Time)

Subscribe to the train alert service

1

Use the tool above to select your train number

2

Click on the link "Train alert service" on the right

3

Select your city (Departure or Arrival)

4

Enter your email address or telephone number

5

Receive notifications by email or SMS (text message) in the event of a delay or service disruption.

Follow your train in real time

1

Find your train number on your boarding pass

2

Click “Track your train.”

3

Select your train number from the menu to see where your train is in real time.

VIA Logo

Onboard payment is on a new track

Only regular and prepaid credit cards (AMEX, Visa and Mastercard) and VIA Rail gift cards are accepted as methods of payment on board.

Download our mobile app

Manage your VIA Rail train trips on the go. Get instant access to your itinerary, boarding pass and train schedules, and make changes along the way. So go on, get on board today with this easy and convenient app.