Beginning of the main content.

Arrivals and departures schedule

 

Please select if you want to search by train number or by station.
Search by station

Travel Advisory

To support the ongoing efforts to limit the propagation of COVID-19, we have implemented service changes which will be in place until further notice, in light of recent recommendations of the public health authorities across the country. Read more

Thursday Nov 26, 2020
 
Departure station:  Toronto Union Station  Arrival station: Ottawa train station 

Train

52

Departure from: Toronto Union Station 
at:  08:32  Travel time:  4 h 53 m
Arrival at: Ottawa train station  at:  13:25
 
  • Toronto Union Station 08:32 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
  • Guildwood 08:52
  • Oshawa 09:11
  • Port Hope
  • Cobourg 09:43
  • Trenton Junction
  • Belleville 10:20
  • Napanee
  • Kingston 10:57
    11:01
    4 minutes stop
  • Gananoque
  • Brockville 11:56
  • Smiths Falls 12:25
  • Fallowfield 13:08
  • Ottawa train station 13:25 (Eastern Time) OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.

Train

42

Departure from: Toronto Union Station 
at:  12:17  Travel time:  4 h 35 m
Arrival at: Ottawa train station  at:  16:52
 
  • Toronto Union Station 12:17 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
  • Guildwood 12:37
  • Oshawa 12:50
    12:55
    5 minutes stop
  • Port Hope
  • Cobourg 13:29
  • Trenton Junction
  • Belleville 14:07
  • Napanee
  • Kingston 14:47
  • Gananoque
  • Brockville 15:34
  • Smiths Falls 16:08
  • Fallowfield 16:15
    16:35
    20 minutes stop
  • Ottawa train station 16:52 (Eastern Time) OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.

Train

48

Departure from: Toronto Union Station 
at:  18:47  Travel time:  4 h 39 m
Arrival at: Ottawa train station  at:  23:26
 
  • Toronto Union Station 18:47 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport. No local service between Toronto and Guildwood
  • Guildwood 19:07
  • Oshawa 19:26
  • Port Hope 19:53
  • Cobourg 20:03
  • Trenton Junction 20:29
  • Belleville 20:46
  • Napanee 21:04
  • Kingston 21:23
    21:26
    3 minutes stop
  • Gananoque 21:48
  • Brockville 22:13
  • Smiths Falls 22:43
  • Fallowfield 23:10
  • Ottawa train station 23:26 (Eastern Time) OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.

Subscribe to the train alert service

  1. 1Use the tool above to select your train number

  2. 2Click on the link "Train alert service" on the right

  3. 3Select your city (Departure or Arrival)

  4. 4Enter your email address or telephone number

  5. 5Receive notifications by email or SMS (text message) in the event of a delay or service disruption.

Follow your train in real time

  1. 1Find your train number on your boarding pass

  2. 2Click “Track your train.”

  3. 3Select your train number from the menu to see where your train is in real time.

VIA Logo

Onboard payment is on a new track

Only regular and prepaid credit cards (AMEX, Visa and Mastercard) and VIA Rail gift cards are accepted as methods of payment on board.

Download our mobile app

Manage your VIA Rail train trips on the go. Get instant access to your itinerary, boarding pass and train schedules, and make changes along the way. So go on, get on board today with this easy and convenient app.