Beginning of the main content.

Arrivals and departures schedule

 
Please select if you want to search by train number or by station.
Search by station
Travel Advisory

To support the ongoing efforts to limit the propagation of COVID-19, we have implemented service changes which will be in place until further notice, in light of recent recommendations of the public health authorities across the country. Read more

Wednesday Sep 16, 2020
 
Departure station:  Toronto Union Station  Arrival station: Montréal Central Station train station 

Train

62

Departure from: Toronto Union Station 
at:  08:35  Travel time:  5h
Arrival at: Montréal Central Station train station  at:  13:35
 
  • Toronto Union Station 08:35 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
  • Guildwood 08:48 2 minutes stop
  • Oshawa 09:06 2 minutes stop
  • Cobourg 09:38 2 minutes stop
  • Belleville 10:12 2 minutes stop
  • Kingston 10:49 4 minutes stop
  • Brockville 10:24
  • Cornwall 12:24 2 minutes stop
  • Dorval 13:13 2 minutes stop Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport. No local service between Dorval and Montreal
  • Montréal Central Station train station 13:35 (Eastern Time)

Train

64

Departure from: Toronto Union Station 
at:  11:32  Travel time:  5h 29m
Arrival at: Montréal Central Station train station  at:  17:01
 
  • Toronto Union Station 11:32 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
  • Guildwood 10:24 5 days 22 hours stop
  • Oshawa 10:24 5 days 22 hours stop
  • Cobourg 10:24 5 days 21 hours stop
  • Belleville 10:24 5 days 20 hours stop
  • Kingston 14:06 5 minutes stop
  • Brockville 10:24 5 days 19 hours stop
  • Cornwall 10:24 5 days 18 hours stop
  • Dorval 10:24 5 days 17 hours stop Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport. For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin. Conditional stop
  • Montréal Central Station train station 17:01 (Eastern Time)

Train

66

Departure from: Toronto Union Station 
at:  15:15  Travel time:  4h 54m
Arrival at: Montréal Central Station train station  at:  20:09
 
  • Toronto Union Station 15:15 (Eastern Time) Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
  • Guildwood 15:28 2 minutes stop No local service between Toronto and Guildwood.
  • Oshawa 15:44 3 minutes stop
  • Cobourg 16:15 2 minutes stop
  • Belleville 16:50 3 minutes stop
  • Kingston 17:28 4 minutes stop
  • Brockville 18:13 2 minutes stop
  • Cornwall 18:57 2 minutes stop
  • Dorval 19:45 3 minutes stop Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport. No local service between Dorval and Montreal
  • Montréal Central Station train station 20:09 (Eastern Time)

Subscribe to the train alert service

1

Use the tool above to select your train number

2

Click on the link "Train alert service" on the right

3

Select your city (Departure or Arrival)

4

Enter your email address or telephone number

5

Receive notifications by email or SMS (text message) in the event of a delay or service disruption.

Follow your train in real time

1

Find your train number on your boarding pass

2

Click “Track your train.”

3

Select your train number from the menu to see where your train is in real time.

VIA Logo

Onboard payment is on a new track

Only regular and prepaid credit cards (AMEX, Visa and Mastercard) and VIA Rail gift cards are accepted as methods of payment on board.

Download our mobile app

Manage your VIA Rail train trips on the go. Get instant access to your itinerary, boarding pass and train schedules, and make changes along the way. So go on, get on board today with this easy and convenient app.