Beginning of the main content.

Arrivals and departures schedule

 

Please select if you want to search by train number or by station.
Search by station

Travel Advisory

To support the ongoing efforts to limit the propagation of COVID-19, we have implemented service changes which will be in place until further notice, in light of recent recommendations of the public health authorities across the country. Read more

Train not operating on the date requested. The next available date offered is Saturday Nov 28, 2020.
Saturday Nov 28, 2020
 
Departure station:  Sudbury train station  Arrival station: White River train station 

Train

185

Departure from: Sudbury train station 
at:  09:00  Travel time:  8 h 5 m
Arrival at: White River train station  at:  17:05
 
  • Sudbury train station 09:00 (Eastern Time) Sudbury, ON is 10 km from Sudbury Jct., ON. No shuttle service.
  • Azilda 09:10 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Chelmsford 09:15 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Larchwood 09:19 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Levack 09:30 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Cartier 09:50
  • Benny 10:05 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Stralak 10:12 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Pogamasing 10:25 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Sheahan 10:30 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Metagama 10:50 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Biscotasing 11:20
  • Roberts 11:30 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Ramsey 11:45
  • Woman River 12:05 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Sultan 12:20 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Kormak 12:35 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Kinogama 12:40 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Nemegos 12:55 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Devon 13:05 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Chapleau 13:35
  • Esher 13:50 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Musk 14:00 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Nicholson 14:10 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Bolkow 14:30 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Dalton 14:45
  • Missanabie 15:10
  • Lochalsh 15:30 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Franz 15:50
  • Girdwood 16:25 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • O'Brien 16:50 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • White River train station 17:05 (Eastern Time)

Subscribe to the train alert service

  1. 1Use the tool above to select your train number

  2. 2Click on the link "Train alert service" on the right

  3. 3Select your city (Departure or Arrival)

  4. 4Enter your email address or telephone number

  5. 5Receive notifications by email or SMS (text message) in the event of a delay or service disruption.

Follow your train in real time

  1. 1Find your train number on your boarding pass

  2. 2Click “Track your train.”

  3. 3Select your train number from the menu to see where your train is in real time.

VIA Logo

Onboard payment is on a new track

Only regular and prepaid credit cards (AMEX, Visa and Mastercard) and VIA Rail gift cards are accepted as methods of payment on board.

Download our mobile app

Manage your VIA Rail train trips on the go. Get instant access to your itinerary, boarding pass and train schedules, and make changes along the way. So go on, get on board today with this easy and convenient app.