Beginning of the main content.

Arrivals and departures schedule

 

Please select if you want to search by train number or by station.
Search by station

Travel Advisory

To support the ongoing efforts to limit the propagation of COVID-19, we have implemented service changes which will be in place until further notice, in light of recent recommendations of the public health authorities across the country. Read more

Thursday Nov 26, 2020
 
Departure station:  Québec City train station  Arrival station: Ottawa train station 

Train

35

Departure from: Québec City train station 
at:  08:00  Travel time:  6 h 15 m
Arrival at: Ottawa train station  at:  14:15
 
  • Québec City train station 08:00 (Eastern Time) No local service between Québec City, Sainte-Foy and Charny
  • Sainte-Foy 08:26 Shuttle operates between Ste-Foy and Québec city (Gare du Palais) in both directions. Reservations are required.
  • Charny 08:34
  • Drummondville 10:12
    10:15
    3 minutes stop
  • Saint-Hyacinthe 10:48
  • Saint-Lambert 11:24 No local service between Saint-Lambert and Montreal. Conditional stop
  • Montréal 11:35
    12:04
    29 minutes stop
  • Dorval 12:36
    12:39
    3 minutes stop Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
  • Coteau
  • Alexandria 13:27
  • Casselman 13:50 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Ottawa train station 14:15 (Eastern Time) OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.

Train

37

Departure from: Québec City train station 
at:  13:00  Travel time:  5 h 55 m
Arrival at: Ottawa train station  at:  18:55
 
  • Québec City train station 13:00 (Eastern Time)
  • Sainte-Foy 13:26 Shuttle operates between Ste-Foy and Québec city (Gare du Palais) in both directions. Reservations are required.
  • Charny
  • Drummondville 15:09
  • Saint-Hyacinthe
  • Saint-Lambert 16:03 No local service between Saint-Lambert and Montreal.
  • Montréal 16:14
    16:50
    36 minutes stop
  • Dorval 17:24 Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
  • Coteau 17:49
  • Alexandria 18:11
  • Casselman
  • Ottawa train station 18:55
    19:08 (Eastern Time)
    13 minutes stop OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390. No local service between Ottawa and Fallowfield

Subscribe to the train alert service

  1. 1Use the tool above to select your train number

  2. 2Click on the link "Train alert service" on the right

  3. 3Select your city (Departure or Arrival)

  4. 4Enter your email address or telephone number

  5. 5Receive notifications by email or SMS (text message) in the event of a delay or service disruption.

Follow your train in real time

  1. 1Find your train number on your boarding pass

  2. 2Click “Track your train.”

  3. 3Select your train number from the menu to see where your train is in real time.

VIA Logo

Onboard payment is on a new track

Only regular and prepaid credit cards (AMEX, Visa and Mastercard) and VIA Rail gift cards are accepted as methods of payment on board.

Download our mobile app

Manage your VIA Rail train trips on the go. Get instant access to your itinerary, boarding pass and train schedules, and make changes along the way. So go on, get on board today with this easy and convenient app.