Beginning of the main content.

Arrivals and departures schedule

 
Please select if you want to search by train number or by station.
Search by station
Travel Advisory

To support the ongoing efforts to limit the propagation of COVID-19, we have implemented service changes which will be in place until further notice, in light of recent recommendations of the public health authorities across the country. Read more

Wednesday Sep 16, 2020
 
Departure station:  Montréal Central Station train station  Arrival station: Québec City train station 

Train

20

Departure from: Montréal Central Station train station 
at:  06:25  Travel time:  3h 18m
Arrival at: Québec City train station  at:  09:43
 
  • Montréal Central Station train station 06:25 (Eastern Time)
  • Saint-Lambert 06:36 2 minutes stop
  • Saint-Hyacinthe 07:03 2 minutes stop
  • Drummondville 07:33 2 minutes stop
  • Charny 10:28
  • Sainte-Foy 09:17 2 minutes stop Shuttle operates between Ste-Foy and Québec city (Gare du Palais) in both directions. Reservations are required. Conditional stop
  • Québec City train station 09:43 (Eastern Time)

Train

22

Departure from: Montréal Central Station train station 
at:  08:56  Travel time:  3h 26m
Arrival at: Québec City train station  at:  12:22
 
  • Montréal Central Station train station 08:56 (Eastern Time)
  • Saint-Lambert 09:16 2 minutes stop No local service between Montréal and Saint-Lambert
  • Saint-Hyacinthe 09:41 2 minutes stop
  • Drummondville 10:10 2 minutes stop
  • Charny 10:28
  • Sainte-Foy 11:56 2 minutes stop Shuttle operates between Ste-Foy and Québec city (Gare du Palais) in both directions. Reservations are required. No local service between Québec City, Sainte-Foy and Charny
  • Québec City train station 12:22 (Eastern Time)

Train

24

Departure from: Montréal Central Station train station 
at:  12:45  Travel time:  3h 43m
Arrival at: Québec City train station  at:  16:28
 
  • Montréal Central Station train station 12:45 (Eastern Time)
  • Saint-Lambert 13:06 2 minutes stop
  • Saint-Hyacinthe 10:28
  • Drummondville 13:59 2 minutes stop
  • Charny 15:55 1 minute stop
  • Sainte-Foy 16:02 2 minutes stop Shuttle operates between Ste-Foy and Québec city (Gare du Palais) in both directions. Reservations are required.
  • Québec City train station 16:28 (Eastern Time)

Train

28

Departure from: Montréal Central Station train station 
at:  18:25  Travel time:  3h 29m
Arrival at: Québec City train station  at:  21:54
 
  • Montréal Central Station train station 18:25 (Eastern Time)
  • Saint-Lambert 18:46 2 minutes stop
  • Saint-Hyacinthe 19:14 2 minutes stop
  • Drummondville 19:43 2 minutes stop
  • Charny 10:28 5 days 13 hours stop
  • Sainte-Foy 21:28 2 minutes stop Shuttle operates between Ste-Foy and Québec city (Gare du Palais) in both directions. Reservations are required.
  • Québec City train station 21:54 (Eastern Time)

Subscribe to the train alert service

1

Use the tool above to select your train number

2

Click on the link "Train alert service" on the right

3

Select your city (Departure or Arrival)

4

Enter your email address or telephone number

5

Receive notifications by email or SMS (text message) in the event of a delay or service disruption.

Follow your train in real time

1

Find your train number on your boarding pass

2

Click “Track your train.”

3

Select your train number from the menu to see where your train is in real time.

VIA Logo

Onboard payment is on a new track

Only regular and prepaid credit cards (AMEX, Visa and Mastercard) and VIA Rail gift cards are accepted as methods of payment on board.

Download our mobile app

Manage your VIA Rail train trips on the go. Get instant access to your itinerary, boarding pass and train schedules, and make changes along the way. So go on, get on board today with this easy and convenient app.