Beginning of the main content.

Arrivals and departures schedule

 

Please select if you want to search by train number or by station.
Search by station

Travel Advisory

To support the ongoing efforts to limit the propagation of COVID-19, we have implemented service changes which will be in place until further notice, in light of recent recommendations of the public health authorities across the country. Read more

Train not operating on the date requested. The next available date offered is Friday Nov 27, 2020.
Friday Nov 27, 2020
 
Departure station:  Montréal Central Station train station  Arrival station: Jonquière train station 

Train

601

Departure from: Montréal Central Station train station 
at:  08:15  Travel time:  8 h 55 m
Arrival at: Jonquière train station  at:  17:10
 
  • Montréal Central Station train station 08:15 (Eastern Time)
  • Sauvé (EXO) 08:50
  • Anjou 09:00
  • Joliette 09:38
  • Saint-Justin 10:05 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Saint-Paulin 10:14 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Charette 10:24 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Shawinigan 10:43
  • Grand-Mère 10:51 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Garneau 10:59 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Saint-Tite 11:11 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Hervey 11:30
    11:40
    10 minutes stop
  • Rousseau 12:12 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Rivière-à-Pierre 12:34
  • Miquick 13:06 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Club Jacques-Cartier 13:17 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Falrie 13:20 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Pont Beaudet 13:21 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Saint-Hilaire de Portneuf 13:22 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Bima 13:25 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Lac Malouin 13:27 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Club Iroquois 13:30 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Stadacona 13:33 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Sanford 13:40 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Lac-aux-Perles 13:47 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Hirondelle 13:49 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Club Nicol 13:55 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Club Triton 14:00 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Lac Édouard 14:08
  • Cherokee 14:15 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Caribou 14:17 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Club Grégoire 14:19 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Club Sommet 14:27 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Summit 14:29 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Brooks 14:35 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Kiskissink 14:46 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Van Bruyssels 14:48 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Lac des Roches 14:56 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Kondiaronk 14:59 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Club Lizotte 15:16 For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
  • Lac Bouchette 15:34 Stops on request when traveller is seen by train staff.
  • Chambord 16:05
  • Hebertville 16:40
  • Jonquière train station 17:10 (Eastern Time)

Subscribe to the train alert service

  1. 1Use the tool above to select your train number

  2. 2Click on the link "Train alert service" on the right

  3. 3Select your city (Departure or Arrival)

  4. 4Enter your email address or telephone number

  5. 5Receive notifications by email or SMS (text message) in the event of a delay or service disruption.

Follow your train in real time

  1. 1Find your train number on your boarding pass

  2. 2Click “Track your train.”

  3. 3Select your train number from the menu to see where your train is in real time.

VIA Logo

Onboard payment is on a new track

Only regular and prepaid credit cards (AMEX, Visa and Mastercard) and VIA Rail gift cards are accepted as methods of payment on board.

Download our mobile app

Manage your VIA Rail train trips on the go. Get instant access to your itinerary, boarding pass and train schedules, and make changes along the way. So go on, get on board today with this easy and convenient app.