Beginning of the main content.

Personal Information Requests

Submit a Personal Information Request or a Personal Information Correction Request

To submit a personal information request or a personal information correction request, you may fill out either of these forms:

Personal Information Request Form

Personal Information Correction Request Form

You can also submit a letter stating the following:

  •   that request is made under the Privacy Act (“PA”)
  •   a detailed and specific description of the information being sought;
  •   your personal details (name, street, address, city or town, province or territory, postal code, telephone number and e-mail address); 
  •   the date of your request;
  •   a statement confirming that you are a Canadian citizen, a permanent resident or an individual or corporation in Canada; 
  •   your signature.

Application Fee

There is no application fee for a request made under the PA.

Transmission of the Request          

The filled out form or letter can then be sent to the following address:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator

                VIA Rail Canada Inc.
                 3 Place Ville Marie, Suite 500
                 Montreal, Quebec
                 H3B 2C9

Response Time

According to the PA, VIA Rail Canada must acknowledge a request within 30 calendar days of its reception. However, in special cases, the organization may need more time to process your request and will then provide you with an extension notice.

My profile

Please note that you can consult your travel history and obtain other relevant information such as your transactions summary (e.g. for tax purposes) by logging in to your online VIA traveler profile.

Contact Us

For any questions related to privacy, do not hesitate to contact us at the following e-mail address: ATIP@viarail.ca.