Winnipeg-Churchill

Winnipeg–Churchill train – Stations

Winnipeg-Churchill train - Schedules

TRAVEL ADVISORY: VIA RAIL SERVICE BETWEEN CHURCHILL AND GILLAM SUSPENDED INDEFINITELY DUE TO CLOSURE OF THE RAILWAY INFRASTRUCTURE IN NORTHERN MANITOBA

 

Departures from Winnipeg on Tuesdays and Sundays. Departures from Churchill on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays.

Train not operating on the date requested. The next available date offered is Tuesday Jun 27, 2017.

Schedule for Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

Jun. 27

Jun. 28

Jun. 29

train
#693
Total duration: 1 day 20 hours

Available: Tuesday, Sunday

Click for more info

12:05
9:00

Jun. 27

Jun. 28

Jun. 29

Custom schedule: Winnipeg [MB] - Churchill [MB]

X

Train #693 - Tuesday, Sunday

1 day 20 hours (1697 km)

START
Winnipeg, MB 12:05 (CT)
Jun. 27
Portage la Prairie 13:15
Stops on request.
Gladstone 14:07
Stops on request.
Plumas 14:44
Stops on request.
Glenella 15:16
Stops on request.
McCreary 15:57
Stops on request.
Laurier 16:15
Stops on request.
Ochre River 16:36
Stops on request.
Dauphin 16:56
17:06
10 minutes stop
Gilbert Plains 17:44
Stops on request.
Grandview 18:00
Stops on request.
Roblin 18:55
Stops on request.
Togo 18:22
Stops on request.
Kamsack 18:59
Stops on request.
Veregin 19:12
Stops on request.
Mikado 19:22
Stops on request.
Canora 19:36
19:46
10 minutes stop
Sturgis 20:21
Stops on request.
Endeavour 20:54
Stops on request.
Reserve 21:34
Stops on request.
Hudson Bay 22:32
Stops on request.
The Pas 1:45
2:30
45 minutes stop
Orok 3:07
Stops on request.
Halcrow 4:01
Stops on request.
Cormorant 4:12
Dering 4:20
Stops on request.
Dyce 4:59
Stops on request.
Wekusko 5:43
Stops on request.
Turnbull 6:10
Stops on request.
Ponton 6:42
Stops on request.
Pipun 7:25
Stops on request.
Wabowden 7:48
Lyddal 8:16
Stops on request.
Odhill 8:38
Stops on request.
Hockin 9:22
Stops on request.
Thicket Portage 9:37
Leven 9:54
Stops on request.
Thompson 12:00
17:00
5 hours stop
Sipiwesk 18:35
Stops on request.
Pikwitonei 19:02
Bridgar 19:13
Stops on request.
Pit Siding 20:35
Stops on request.
Ilford 21:36
Wivenhoe 22:13
Stops on request.
Gillam 23:00
23:30
30 minutes stop
Bird 0:29
Stops on request.
Amery 0:52
Stops on request.
Weir River 1:43
Thibaudeau 3:00
Stops on request.
Herchmer 4:26
Oday 5:05
Stops on request.
M'Clintock 5:50
Stops on request.
Chesnaye 7:06
Stops on request.
Tidal 8:37
Stops on request.
Churchill, MB 9:00 (CT)
ARRIVAL

Schedule valid from 15th March 2017 to 6th November 2017

Legend

TIMEZONES
  • NT: Newfoundland Time
  • AT: Atlantic Time
  • ET: Eastern Time
  • CT: Central Time
  • MT: Mountain Time
  • PT: Pacific Time
SYMBOLS AND COLOURS
  • Train
    Train
  • Connection
    Connection
  • Airport
    Airport
  • Bus service
    Shuttle service

Winnipeg-Churchill train – Train cars

On board the Winnipeg-Churchill train, you'll enjoy riding in stainless steel cars that offer all the superior comforts of classic train travel.

Winnipeg–Churchill train – Classes and trains cars

Summary

Discover the landscapes and wildlife of northern Manitoba from your comfortable seat aboard the Winnipeg-Churchill train.

Winnipeg-Churchill train – Overview

TRAVEL ADVISORY: VIA RAIL SERVICE BETWEEN CHURCHILL AND GILLAM SUSPENDED INDEFINITELY DUE TO CLOSURE OF THE RAILWAY INFRASTRUCTURE IN NORTHERN MANITOBA

 

Once-in-a-lifetime Arctic adventure.

The Winnipeg-Churchill train completes the 1,700 kilometre journey (over 1,000 miles!) to the vast subarctic region of Northern Manitoba in two days.

 

Churchill is possibly the best place to see polar bears, beluga whales and aurora borealis

Aurora Borealis

Aurora Borealis

The aurora borealis is a natural phenomenon caused by the interaction of charged particles from the sun with atoms in the upper atmosphere. Churchill is one of the top three places on the planet to see aurora borealis. Aurora Borealis season is from mid-November to mid-April.

 

Polar bears

Polar bears

Churchill is one of the few human settlements where you can come face to face with the polar bears from unique tundra vehicles that let you travel in comfort and safety over the snowy terrain. You’re almost guaranteed to see your fill of Polar bears if you visit Churchill during October or November.

 

Beluga whales

Beluga whales

Thousands of beluga whales inhabit the warmer waters of the Churchill River after the ice breaks up. Zodiacs and larger passenger boats will take you out among these intelligent and curious creatures. In summer — anytime from mid-June through August — it’s Beluga whale season!

 

All year round, choose the relaxing ambience and attentive service of budget travel in Economy class. You may also upgrade to the comforts of a cosy bed in Sleeper Plus class.

 

Download and print our guide

Winnipeg à la carte (674 KB)

Discover every side of multi-faceted Winnipeg with our handy guide.

Winnipeg-Churchill train – Useful Info