Toronto-Vancouver train - Schedules

 

Departures from Toronto:

  • Tuesdays and Saturdays during off-peak season (October 17, 2014 until May 4, 2015)
  • Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays during peak season (May 5, 2015 until October 15, 2015)

 

Departures from  Vancouver:  

  • Tuesdays and Fridays during off-peak season (October 13, 2014 until April 30, 2015)
  • Tuesdays, Fridays and Sundays during peak season (May 1, 2015 until October 11, 2015)
 
Train not operating on the date requested. The next available date offered is Saturday Dec 20, 2014.

Schedule for Saturday Dec 20, 2014

Dec. 21

Dec. 22

Dec. 23

Dec. 24

train
#1
Total duration: 3 days 11 hours

Available: Tuesday, Saturday

Click for more info

22:00 ET
9:42 PT

Dec. 21

Dec. 22

Dec. 23

Dec. 24

Custom schedule: Toronto [ON] - Vancouver [BC]

X

Train #1 - Tuesday, Saturday

3 days 11 hours (4466 km)

START
Toronto, ON 22:00 (ET)
Dec. 20
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
Washago 0:40
Stops on request.
Parry Sound 2:42
Stops on request.
Sudbury Jct 5:13
Sudbury, ON 10 Km from Sudbury Jct., ON (no shuttle service)
Stops on request.
Capreol 5:38
6:08
30 minutes stop
Laforest 7:08
McKee's Camp 7:11
Felix 7:30
Ruel 7:48
Westree 8:16
Gogama 8:53
Foleyet 10:59
Elsas 11:53
Oba 13:51
Hornepayne 14:40
15:20
40 minutes stop
Hillsport 16:28
Caramat 17:18
Longlac 17:49
Nakina 18:29
Auden 19:41
Ferland 20:32
Mud River 20:42
Armstrong 21:31
Collins 21:10 (CT)
Allanwater Bridge 21:48
Flindt Landing 22:05
Savant Lake 22:18
Sioux Lookout 23:39
0:09
30 minutes stop
Richan 1:28
Red Lake Road 2:09
Canyon 2:40
Farlane 3:19
Redditt 3:37
Minaki 4:03
Ottermere 4:27
Malachi 4:32
Copelands Landing 4:36
Rice Lake 4:46
Winnitoba 4:51
Ophir 4:57
Brereton Lake 5:18
Elma 5:49
Winnipeg 8:00
11:45
3 hours 45 minutes stop
Portage la Prairie 13:09
Rivers 14:58
Melville 18:17
18:27
10 minutes stop
Watrous 21:33
Saskatoon 23:07
23:32
25 minutes stop
Biggar 0:49
0:59
10 minutes stop
Unity 2:14
Wainwright 3:00 (MT)
Viking 4:04
Edmonton 6:22
7:37
1 hour 15 minutes stop
Evansburg 8:55
Edson 10:13
Hinton 11:24
Jasper 13:00
14:30
1 hour 30 minutes stop
Valemount 16:07 (PT)
Blue River 18:27
Clearwater 20:44
Kamloops North 23:09
23:44
35 minutes stop
Ashcroft 1:27
Boston Bar 4:14
Hope 5:43
Chilliwack 6:40
Abbotsford 7:08
Vancouver, BC 9:42 (PT)
ARRIVAL

Schedule valid from 4th November 2014 to 31st December 2025

Legend

TIMEZONES
  • NT: Newfoundland Time
  • AT: Atlantic Time
  • ET: Eastern Time
  • CT: Central Time
  • MT: Mountain Time
  • PT: Pacific Time
SYMBOLS AND COLOURS
  • Train
    Train
  • Connection
    Connection
  • Airport
    Airport
  • Bus service
    Shuttle service

You can customize your train schedule

Find a train