Toronto-Vancouver train - Schedules

 

Departures from Toronto:

  • Tuesdays and Saturdays during off-peak season (October 13, 2013 until April 30, 2014)
  • Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays during peak season (May 1, 2014 until October 12, 2014)

 

Departures from  Vancouver:  

  • Tuesdays and Fridays during off-peak season (October 13, 2013 until April 26, 2014)
  • Tuesdays, Fridays and Sundays during peak season (April 27, 2014 until October 12, 2014)
 

Schedule for Tuesday Jul 29, 2014

Jul. 30

Jul. 31

Aug. 01

Aug. 02

train
#1
Total duration: 3 days 11 hours

Available: Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday

Click for more info

22:00 ET
9:42 PT

Jul. 30

Jul. 31

Aug. 01

Aug. 02

Custom schedule: Toronto [ON] - Vancouver [BC]

X

Train #1 - Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday

3 days 11 hours (4466 km)

START
Toronto, ON 22:00 (ET)
Jul. 29
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
Washago 0:40
Stops on request.
Parry Sound 2:42
Stops on request.
Sudbury Jct 5:13
Sudbury, ON 10 Km from Sudbury Jct., ON (no shuttle service)
Stops on request.
Capreol 5:38
6:08
30 minutes stop
Laforest 7:08
McKee's Camp 7:11
Felix 7:30
Ruel 7:48
Westree 8:16
Gogama 8:53
Foleyet 10:59
Elsas 11:53
Oba 13:51
Hornepayne 14:40
15:20
40 minutes stop
Hillsport 16:28
Caramat 17:18
Longlac 17:49
Nakina 18:29
Auden 19:41
Ferland 20:32
Mud River 20:42
Armstrong 21:31
Collins 21:10 (CT)
Allanwater Bridge 21:48
Flindt Landing 22:05
Savant Lake 22:18
Sioux Lookout 23:39
0:09
30 minutes stop
Richan 1:28
Red Lake Road 2:09
Canyon 2:40
Farlane 3:19
Redditt 3:37
Minaki 4:03
Ottermere 4:27
Malachi 4:32
Copelands Landing 4:36
Rice Lake 4:46
Winnitoba 4:51
Ophir 4:57
Brereton Lake 5:18
Elma 5:49
Winnipeg 7:00
12:00
5 hours stop
Portage la Prairie 13:24
Rivers 15:13
Melville 18:32
18:42
10 minutes stop
Watrous 21:48
Saskatoon 23:22
23:47
25 minutes stop
Biggar 1:04
1:14
10 minutes stop
Unity 2:29
Wainwright 3:15 (MT)
Viking 4:19
Edmonton 6:37
7:37
1 hour stop
Evansburg 8:55
Edson 10:13
Hinton 11:24
Jasper 13:00
14:30
1 hour 30 minutes stop
Valemount 16:07 (PT)
Blue River 18:27
Clearwater 20:44
Kamloops North 23:09
23:44
35 minutes stop
Ashcroft 1:27
Boston Bar 4:14
Hope 5:43
Chilliwack 6:40
Abbotsford 7:08
Vancouver, BC 9:42 (PT)
ARRIVAL

Schedule valid from 27th April 2014 to 16th October 2014

Legend

TIMEZONES
  • NT: Newfoundland Time
  • AT: Atlantic Time
  • ET: Eastern Time
  • CT: Central Time
  • MT: Mountain Time
  • PT: Pacific Time
SYMBOLS AND COLOURS
  • Train
    Train
  • Connection
    Connection
  • Airport
    Airport
  • Bus service
    Shuttle service

You can customize your train schedule

Find a train