Ottawa-Montréal train - Schedules

There are several daily departures from both Ottawa and Montréal. You’ll then benefit from more flexibility and schedules better adapted to your needs.

Schedule for Thursday Aug 28, 2014

10:57

14:57

18:57

22:57

train
#50
Total duration: 1 hour 51 minutes

Available: Every day except Sunday

Click for more info

11:27
13:18
#52
Total duration: 2 hours 4 minutes

Available: Every day

Click for more info

14:13
16:17
#28
Total duration: 1 hour 50 minutes

Available: Every day except Saturday, Sunday

Click for more info

16:10
18:00
#38
Total duration: 2 hours 8 minutes

Available: Every day except Saturday, Sunday

Click for more info

17:35
19:43
#56
Total duration: 1 hour 49 minutes

Available: Every day except Friday, Saturday

Click for more info

20:38
22:27

10:57

14:57

18:57

22:57

Custom schedule: Ottawa [ON] - Montréal [QC]

X

Train #50 - Every day except Sunday

1 hour 51 minutes (187 km)

START <previous train
Ottawa, ON 11:27 (ET)
Aug. 28
OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
Casselman 11:52
Reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departure from its original station for a stop at Casselman.
Alexandria 12:14
Coteau
Dorval 12:59
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
Stops to disembark.
No local service between Montreal and Dorval
Montréal, QC 13:18 (ET)
ARRIVAL <previous train

Schedule valid from 7th July 2014 to 31st December 2025

X

Train #52 - Every day

2 hours 4 minutes (187 km)

START
Ottawa, ON 14:13 (ET)
Aug. 28
15 minutes stop
OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
Casselman
Alexandria 15:03
Coteau 15:24
For a stop at this station on Fridays only, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
Dorval 15:48
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
Montréal, QC 16:17 (ET)
ARRIVAL

Schedule valid from 25th November 2013 to 25th November 2025

X

Train #28 - Every day except Saturday, Sunday

1 hour 50 minutes (187 km)

START
Ottawa, ON 16:10 (ET)
Aug. 28
OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
Casselman
Alexandria
Coteau
Dorval 17:41
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
Montréal, QC 18:00 (ET)
ARRIVAL

Schedule valid from 10th December 2012 to 31st December 2015

X

Train #38 - Every day except Saturday, Sunday

2 hours 8 minutes (187 km)

START
Ottawa, ON 17:35 (ET)
Aug. 28
OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
Casselman 18:07
Reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departure from its original station for a stop at Casselman.
Alexandria 18:35
Coteau
Dorval 19:23
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
Stops to disembark.
No local service between Montreal and Dorval
No local service between Dorval and Montreal
Montréal, QC 19:43 (ET)
ARRIVAL

Schedule valid from 10th December 2012 to 31st December 2015

X

Train #56 - Every day except Friday, Saturday

1 hour 49 minutes (187 km) Quickest trip time

START next train >
Ottawa, ON 20:38 (ET)
Aug. 28
15 minutes stop
OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
Casselman
Alexandria
Coteau
Dorval 22:08
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
For a stop at this station, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
Montréal, QC 22:27 (ET)
ARRIVAL next train >

Schedule valid from 7th July 2014 to 31st December 2025

Legend

TIMEZONES
  • NT: Newfoundland Time
  • AT: Atlantic Time
  • ET: Eastern Time
  • CT: Central Time
  • MT: Mountain Time
  • PT: Pacific Time
SYMBOLS AND COLOURS
  • Train
    Train
  • Connection
    Connection
  • Airport
    Airport
  • Bus service
    Shuttle service

Find a station

Find a station

Start enter city name

Find a train