Ottawa-Montréal train - Schedules

There are several daily departures from both Ottawa and Montréal. You’ll then benefit from more flexibility and schedules better adapted to your needs.

Schedule for Friday Aug 28, 2015

11:08

13:33

15:58

18:30

train
#50
Total duration: 1 hour 50 minutes

Available: Every day except Sunday

Click for more info

11:38
13:28
#52
Total duration: 1 hour 58 minutes

Available: Every day

Click for more info

14:12
16:10
#28
Total duration: 1 hour 50 minutes

Available: Every day except Saturday, Sunday

Click for more info

16:10
18:00

11:08

13:33

15:58

18:30

Custom schedule: Ottawa [ON] - Montréal [QC]

X

Train #50 - Every day except Sunday

1 hour 50 minutes (187 km) Quickest trip time

START <previous train
Ottawa, ON 11:38 (ET)
Aug. 28
OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
Casselman 12:02
12:03
1 minute stop
Reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departure from its original station for a stop at Casselman.
Conditionnal stop
Alexandria 12:24
12:26
2 minutes stop
Coteau
Dorval 13:08
13:10
2 minutes stop
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
Stops to disembark.
No local service between Montreal and Dorval
Conditionnal stop
Montréal, QC 13:28 (ET)
ARRIVAL <previous train

Schedule valid from 1st June 2015 to 31st May 2025

X

Train #52 - Every day

1 hour 58 minutes (187 km)

START
Ottawa, ON 14:12 (ET)
Aug. 28
15 minutes stop
OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
Casselman
Alexandria 15:02
15:04
2 minutes stop
Coteau 15:25
For a stop at this station on Fridays only, reservations are required at least 40 minutes before the train departs from its station of origin.
Dorval 15:48
15:50
2 minutes stop
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
Conditionnal stop
Montréal, QC 16:10 (ET)
ARRIVAL

Schedule valid from 1st June 2015 to 31st May 2025

X

Train #28 - Every day except Saturday, Sunday

1 hour 50 minutes (187 km) Quickest trip time

START next train >
Ottawa, ON 16:10 (ET)
Aug. 28
OC Transpo offers frequent bus service from the Ottawa train station to downtown Ottawa. For Further information call (613) 741-4390.
Casselman
Alexandria
Coteau
Dorval 17:41
Shuttle service runs between the station and the airport.
Montréal, QC 18:00 (ET)
ARRIVAL next train >

Schedule valid from 1st June 2015 to 31st May 2025

Legend

TIMEZONES
  • NT: Newfoundland Time
  • AT: Atlantic Time
  • ET: Eastern Time
  • CT: Central Time
  • MT: Mountain Time
  • PT: Pacific Time
SYMBOLS AND COLOURS
  • Train
    Train
  • Connection
    Connection
  • Airport
    Airport
  • Bus service
    Shuttle service

Find a train

Find a station

Find a station

Enter city name, station name, station code or province